Privacy Notice

Introduction

This is KYN’s Privacy Notice for Service Users (Residents and perspective residents). As part of the services we offer, we are required to process personal data about our service users and, in some instances, the friends or relatives of our service users. “Processing” can mean collecting, recording, organising, storing, sharing or destroying data.

We are committed to being transparent about why we need your personal data and what we do with it. This information is set out in this privacy notice. It also explains your rights when it comes to your data.

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact us: [email protected] addressed to The DPO

Service Users – Our Residents/Perspective Residents

What data do we have?

So that we can provide a safe and professional service, we need to keep certain records about you. We may process the following types of data:

  • Your basic details and contact information e.g. your name, address, date of birth and next of kin;
  • Your financial details e.g. details of how you pay us for your care or your funding arrangements.

We also record the following data which is classified as “special category”:

  • Health and social care data about you, which might include both your physical and mental health data.
  • We may also record data about your race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion.

Why do we have this data?

We need this data so that we can provide high-quality care and support. By law, we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data.

We process your data because:

  • We have a legal obligation to do so – generally under the Health and Social Care Act 2012 or Mental Capacity Act 2005. 1

We process your special category data because:

  • It is necessary due to social security and social protection law (generally this would be in safeguarding instances);
  • It is necessary for us to provide and manage social care services;
  • We are required to provide data to our regulator, the Care Quality Commission (CQC), as part of our public interest obligations.

We may also process your data with your consent. If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Where do we process your data?

So that we can provide you with high quality care and support we need specific data. This is collected from or shared with:

  1. You or your legal representative(s);
  2. Third parties.

We do this face to face, via phone, via email, via our website, via post and via application forms.

Third parties are organisations we might lawfully share your data with. These include:

  • Other parts of the health and care system such as local hospitals, the GP, the pharmacy, social workers, clinical commissioning groups, and other health and care professionals;
  • The Local Authority;
  • Your family or friends – with your permission;
  • Organisations we have a legal obligation to share information with i.e. for safeguarding, the CQC;
  • The police or other law enforcement agencies if we have to by law or court order.

Friends/Relatives

What data do we have?

As part of our work providing high-quality care and support, it might be necessary that we hold the following information on you:

  • Your basic details and contact information e.g. your name and address.

Why do we have this data?

By law, we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data.

We process your data because we have a legitimate business interest in holding next of kin and lasting power of attorney information about the individuals who use our service and keeping emergency contact details for our staff.

We may also process your data with your consent. If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent.

Where do we process your data?

So that we can provide high quality care and support we need specific data. This is collected from or shared with:

  • You or your legal representative(s); We do this face to face, via phone, via email, via our website, via post and via application forms. Third parties are organisations we have a legal reason to share your data with. These may include:
  • Other parts of the health and care system such as local hospitals, the GP, the pharmacy, social workers, and other health and care professionals;
  • The Local Authority;
  • The police or other law enforcement agencies if we have to by law or court order.

Our Website

In order to provide you with the best experience while using our website, we process some data about you.

Cookie Policy Overview

By using the KYN website you agree and consent that we and third parties can store and access cookies, IP addresses and use other tracking technology methods to enable platform functionality, collect aggregated data about website usage, improve your online experience and manage and tailor our advertising.

There are means of disabling cookies, however this may affect your use of our website. See below for more information about what cookies are, the tracking technology we use, and how we use them.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

A website can send its own cookie to your browser or device if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

How do we use cookies and our types of cookies?

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

Performance cookies collect information about how you use the KYN website, such as count the number of visitors and which pages are visited and if any errors occur. Performance cookies don’t collect any information that could identify you – all the information collected is anonymous and then aggregated and analysed to help us improve how the KYN website works. We use trusted third party analytics providers’ tools to enable this analysis.

We use cookies to record your answers to enquiry forms on our site while you complete them, these can be safely removed by you once complete and will not affect your submission.

Advertising cookies record your visit to the KYN website, the pages you have visited and actions you have taken. We will use this information to make our advertising displayed on other platforms (by third party advertising providers) more relevant to you. We may share this information with third parties for this purpose, for example, we may serve you a relevant advertisement based on your browsing history on the KYN website.

Identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages on the KYN website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution. We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the web pages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

Your rights

The data that we keep about you is your data and we ensure that we keep it confidential and that it is used appropriately. You have the following rights when it comes to your data:

  1. You have the right to request a copy of all of the data we keep about you. Generally, we will not charge for this service;
  2. You have the right to ask us to correct any data we have which you believe to be inaccurate or incomplete.
  3. You can also request that we restrict all processing of your data while we consider your rectification request;
  4. You have the right to ask that we erase any of your personal data which is no longer necessary for the purpose we originally collected it for. We keep all records securely and, in line with Care Quality Commission guidelines, we delete service users (resident’s) data eight years after a resident has left the home or after the death of a resident.’
  5. You may also request that we restrict processing if we no longer require your personal data for the purpose we originally collected it for, but you do not wish for it to be erased.
  6. You can ask for your data to be erased if we have asked for your consent to process your data. You can withdraw consent at any time – please contact us to do so.
  7. If we are processing your data as part of our legitimate interests as an organisation or in order to complete a task in the public interest, you have the right to object to that processing. We will restrict all processing of this data while we look into your objection.

You may need to provide adequate information for our staff to be able to identify you, for example, a passport or driver’s licence. This is to make sure that data is not shared with the wrong person inappropriately. We will always respond to your request as soon as possible and at the latest within one month.

If you would like to complain about how we have dealt with your request, please contact:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9
5AF
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

    1/2

    IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO RECEIVE A BROCHURE, PLEASE SUBMIT YOUR DETAILS BELOW:

    NEXT

    2/2

    SELECT WHICH LOCATIONS YOU ARE INTERESTED IN RECEIVING A BROCHURE FOR:

    Would you also like us to call you?